Privacy Policy

Birdsall Estates (‘we’ or ‘us’) is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy sets out the basis on which we will use any personal data which we collect from you, or that you provide to us. Please read this privacy policy carefully to ensure that you understand how your personal data will be used. By using the Site, you acknowledge that you agree to this use.
We may amend this privacy policy from time to time, and the changes shall take effect from the next time you access the Site. Therefore, we suggest that every time you access the Site you access this page to ensure that you are aware of the current privacy policy. We will notify you of any changes where we are required to do so.

Data Collected

We may collect the following information about you:

  • Information which you provide to us by filling in forms or which you otherwise submit on the Site. This includes, for example information provided for registration to the Site, or for or other participation in any on-line interactive activity, such as posting material on the Site. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Site.
  • Details of your visits to the Site and other websites including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data and the resources that you access
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

cookies & ip addresses

This Site uses cookies. A ‘cookie’ is a small file on your computer which stores certain information about your on-line browsing. Cookies help us to recognise you as a prior visitor to this Site, to personalise your browsing and to track your interests, enabling us to improve this Site for your benefit. We do not store any personal data about you, using cookies. Your browser can be set not to accept cookies, in which case you may still use our Site, but may not benefit from some of the functionality which cookies bring to your experience of any site.
We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, in order to analyse trends, administer our Site and track your movements while on the Site. This is statistical data about our user’s browsing actions and does not provide us with personally identifiable data.

how we use your information

We will use any data which we collect about you lawfully only, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We have in place appropriate security policies which are intended to ensure, as far as possible, the security and integrity of all our information, including your personal information.

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services (such as newsletters) that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Website, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data, or send an e-mail to: office@birdsallestates.co.uk

where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), which may not have the same level of data protection as your home country. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

data disclosure

We may disclose your personal information to any of our group companies. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:
If Birdsall Estates, or substantially all of its assets, is acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Site Terms and other agreements; or to protect the our rights, property, or safety and that of our customers or others.

links to other sites

Our Site may contain links to other websites which are not owned or controlled by us. Such other sites are not operated by us, and may have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before or at the time of collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by sending an e-mail to us at office@birdsallestates.co.uk
You have a right under data protection laws to request access to any of your personal information which we may hold.
If your personal details change, if you wish to alter any of your marketing preferences, or if you have any feedback or questions on this privacy policy, please send an e-mail to office@birdsallestates.co.uk

your contact information

When you browse the website or make a purchase, we may automatically collect information about your visit by using cookies. This information may include your device type, browser, IP address, how you came to the website or how you interacted with the website. This information may be used to monitor or improve website performance or deliver targeted advertising. Information from the cookie alone generally will not identify you personally and we will not use this information in connection with any personally identifiable information you have provided.

When you send an enquiry to us we will store your contact information on a password protected IT system in order to respond to your enquiry or follow it up in future. This will only ever be shared with members of the Birdsall House/Birdsall estate team. If requested, we will delete/destroy this information.

what data breach procedures we have in place

We take reasonable and appropriate measures to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, considering the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the personal information.

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We implement a variety of security measures when a user makes a booking, enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. If a security breach causes an unauthorized intrusion into our system that materially affects you, then Birdsall House will notify you as soon as possible and later report the action we took in response.

Cookies

On our website, we use cookies to enhance user experience. The cookies we use do not store personally identifiable information. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. The cookie allows web applications to respond to you as an individual and therefore allow you to have the best user experience by tailoring its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and retaining information about your preferences.

Cookies give you a better user experience on our website but in no way gives us access to your computer or gives us any information about you – other than the data you choose to share with us. It is your right to accept or decline cookies.

We have listed below the main cookies we use and an explanation as to the cookies main purpose:

Cookie NameCookie Purpose
_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmd
_utmz
These are cookies from Google and are used to track visitor traffic numbers and the way visitors navigate the website, allowing us to improve the experience for visitors.